in.gredients

World Entomophagy

leave a comment »

About World Entomophagy

World Ento was founded in 2010 at the University of Georgia by students looking to make a difference. We are focused on driving market growth and innovation, while helping to foster an open and collaborative community.

Our main products are geared toward innovators and entrepreneurs who need a safe and reliable source of insect ingredients to create new products for this rapidly developing industry. We also strive to make sure we can provide the adventurous eater and local chef with a sustainable and convenient source for more personal culinary exploration.

Safe. Sustainable. Social.
Our company philosophy can be summed up in 3 words, Safe. Sustainable. Social
Safe – Insects are a new and unregulated food source. World Ento works to set industry standards at the highest level possible, from produce spot checking to specialized processing for safety
Sustainable – Insects are incredibly eco-friendly and sustainable. We make sure our bugs are as sustainable as possible and actively fund and manage some amazing sustainability and hunger relief projects
Social – We want to focus on creating a thriving industry and tailor our business practices to work with as many partners as possible. We also actively support other edible insect startups, sharing resources and providing free consulting

World Ento has 2 primary goals.
Short Term Goal – Introduce and integrate insects into the American culinary culture to reduce our carbon food footprint and support innovation in our industry

Long Term Goal – Reinvest revenues into the R&D of famine relief products that take advantage of our exceptionally sustainable protein source. These products will be deployed in famine areas and will accompany the tech required to allow local entrepreneurs to start their own edible insect businesses and support their community.

Social handles

Website | Facebook | Twitter

Quick Facts

Location: Austin, TX
Distance from in.gredients:
Delivery to in.gredients: Plastic packages are returned to packer for reuse

Products

Chocolate Chirp Instant Cookie Mix

Preparation Instructions

Ingredients

1. Mix (500 grams, or 2 cups)

2. 1 Stick Butter, softened

3. 1 egg

Instructions

1. Heat oven to 375°F (or 350°F for dark or nonstick cookie sheet). Stir mix,

softened butter, and egg in medium bowl until soft dough forms

2. Drop dough rounded by teaspoonfuls 2 inches apart onto ungreased cookie sheet.

(For larger cookies, drop by the tablespoonful)

3. Bake as directed below or until edges are a light golden brown. Cool cookies for 1

minute before removing from cookie sheet. Store cooled cookies in an airtight

container

Bake time (in minutes)

Regular Size Cookie: 8-10 min (Shiny Pan), 8-10 min (Dark or Non stick)

Large Size Cookie: 9-11 min (Shiny Pan),  10-12 min (Dark or Non stick)

Ingredients

Enriched Flour, Semisweet Chocolate Chips, Cricket Powder, Brown Sugar, Sugar,

Partially Hydrogenated Soy Bean and/or Cottonseed Oil, Leavening, Salt

Insect Ingredient

Common Name: Domestic House Cricket

Scientific Name: Acheta domesticus

Contains: Wheat, Soy; May contain Milk and Egg ingredients

Allergy Warning – Contains Cricket Powder. If allergic to Shellfish, consult your

physician before consuming

Written by Josh Blaine

January 1, 2011 at 12:00 am

Posted in Daily Recipes, Good Ideas, Products, Vendors

Tagged with ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: